Biography

EDUCATION

2007
Skowhegan School of Painting and Scultpure, Maine, USA

2007 – 2009
DasArts – Advanced Research in Theatre and Dance Studies, Amsterdamse Hogeschool voor de Kunsten, Amsterdam, NL
Post-Graduate Diploma: Performing Arts (31 Aug. 2009)

1998
Internship Jan Fabre, Antwerp, BE

1993 – 1997
Constantijn Huygens Art Academy, Kampen, NL
Bachelor of Arts: Sculpture; Minors: Art History and Philosophy (5 juli 1997)

RESIDENCIES

2017
Schrijvers in Sluis, NL

2016
Art Omi, Ghent, NY, USA

2015
Kjerringøy Land Art Biennale, NO
Sculpture Space, Utica, NY, USA

2014
Yatoo, Nature Art, Wongol, South Korea, KR
Biotope, Darmstadt, DE Kunstnerhuset Messen, Alvic, NO

2013
I-Park, Environmental Art Biennale, East Haddam, Connecticut, USA

2011
I-Park, East Haddam, Connecticut, USA

2010
European Ceramic Work Centre, Den Bosch, NL

2005
European Ceramic Work Centre, Den Bosch, NL

2002
Kunstlerinnenhof Die Hoge, Einschreibungen, Bassum, DE

FESTIVALS (PERFORMANCE ART)

2017
The Beauty of the Beast , Kasteel d’Ursel, Hingene, NL
Craft in focus, Brooklyn, NY, US
Performance Festival, Varazin, HR
Kunsten op straat, Heerlijck Zicht, Diepenheim, NL
Het Vlot is (niet) eenzaam, Mu.Zee, Oostende, BE

2016
Setting the Scene, Factor 44, Antwerpen, BE
Pop inn Park, Amsterdam, NL

2015
Theaterfestival Buiten Gewoon, Doetinchem, NL
De Tuin der Lusten, Landgoed Het Haveke, Eefde, NL

2014
De Tuin der Lusten, Landgoed Wilgenborch, Vorden, NL

2013
Skowhegan Performs, Socrates Sculpture Park, Queens, NY, USA
Museum Jan Cunen, Oss, NL
Een Zwoele Zomer in het Kröller-Müller, Otterloo, NL
Les Envies Rhônements, Le Citron Jaune, Camargue, Marseille, FR
Oerol, Landal, De Expeditie, Landerum, Terschelling, NL
Het Domijn, Weesp, NL

2012
Duizel, Vroesepark, Rotterdam, NL
Oerol, De Expeditie,Terschelling, NL
Slokdarmfestival, Veghel, NL
Slow Down Festival, Amstelpark, Amsterdam, NL

2011
Caracatastrofe, Centrale Fies, Drodesera, Dro, IT
Exodos Festival of Contemporary Performing Arts, Ljubljana, SI

2010
mEAting 2, Perron 58, Tilburg, NL
Kennemerduin Kruisberg, Heemskerk, NL
Aphridite, Glasgow, GB

2009
Indian Caps (selection by Jan Fabre), Antwerp, BE
mEATing, Peron 58, Tilburg, NL

2008
Diana + Actaeon, Museum Kunstpalast, Düsseldorf, DE
KunstRAI, 2x2Projects, Amsterdam, NL
Scope NYC, 2x2Projects, USA

2006
Re-imagining the Collection, Limerick, IE
Credo 25 years Artez Kampen, De Zonnehof, Amersfoort, NL
Without Which Nothing, Sarasota, Florida, USA

2005
Slow Life, Museum Kunstpalast, Düsseldorf, DE

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2010
Performance in Beeld (plus performance), De Cacaofabriek, Helmond, NL
Octavio and I (plus performance), 2x2Projects, Amsterdam, NL

2007
Ambiguous Artefacts, Carl Berg Projects, Amsterdam, NL

2005
Als een Diesel, HPVK De Chiellerie, Amsterdam, NL

2004
Museum Het Valkhof, Week Nijmegen, NL

2002
Kunstvereniging, Diepenheim, NL

2001
De Branderij, Antwerpen, BE
Kunsthuis SYB, Slaap, Beetsterzwaag, NL

1997
Glazen Huis, New Dutch Sculptors 11, Amsterdam, NL

SELECT GROUP EXHIBITIONS (2005- PRESENT)

2017
The Beauty of the Beast , Kasteel d’Ursel, Hingene, NL

2016
Setting The Scene, Factor 44, Antwerpen, BE

2015
Drawing Centre Diepenheim, Veldwerk, NL

2014
Zomerzucht en andere verhalen, Eindhoven, NL

2013
Sieraad monument, Diepenheim, NL

2012
Superbodies , Hasselt, BE

2011
Bio-kunst 2, Museum Waterland, Purmerend, NL

2010
mEAting 2, Perron 58 (plus performance), Tilburg, NL
The Cabinet of Curiosities, Discovery Festival, Nemo, Amsterdam, NL
Art Amsterdam 2010, Artkitchen, Amsterdam, NL Verbeke Foudation, Kemzeke, BE

2009
Indian Caps (selection by Jan Fabre)(plus performance), Antwerp, BE
mEATing, Peron 58, Tilburg, NL (plus performance)

2008
Grand Palais, Blood, Sweat and Spheres, Bern, CH
KunstRAI (plus performance), 2x2Projects, Amsterdam, NL
Scope NYC (plus performance), 2x2Projects, USA
Impossible to Capture, Gallery Defrost, Paris, FR

2007
Scope Miami, 2x2Projects, USA In de hal, loods 6, Amsterdam, NL
Museum Bélvedére, Museumnight, Heerenveen, NL

2006
Foundation Bernardaud, White Spirit, Limoges, FR
Re-imagining the Collection (plus performance¬), Limerick, IE
Without Which Nothing, Sarasota, Florida, USA

2005
Jeune Creation Paris, FR
Without which nothing, Threewalls, Chicago, USA
Magazine ADDICT in Brussels, BE
Kooperationen, Kunstfrülung 2005, Bremen, DE

TEACHING/WORKSHOPS

2015
Ambacht in Beeld Festival, Amsterdam, NL

2014
Ambacht in Beeld Festival, Amsterdam, NL
Teaching, St. Joost Academy for Visual Arts, Breda, NL

2011
Workshop, St. Joost Academy for Visual Arts, Breda, NL

2010
Workshop, Academy for Visual Arts, Amsterdam, NL
Workshop ArtEZ-CABK, Zwolle, NL
Leermeester-leerlingproject, Tilburg, NL

2009
Guest Teacher, Academy for Visual Arts, Amsterdam, NL
Guest Teacher, Rietveld Academy, Glass Department, Amsterdam, NL

2008
Workshop, Academy Dance, Theater, Visual Arts, Arnhem, NL
External panel judge, Academy for Visual Arts, Amsterdam, NL

2007
Workshop for handicapped, Wijk aan Zee, NL
Workshop, Om Zeep, ArtEZ-CABK, Zwolle, NL

2006
Workshop, You Are Your Image, ArtEZ-AKI Enschede (2x), NL

2005
Workshop, One Minute Opera, Art Academy ArtEZ, Zwolle, NL

2004
External panel judge, Art Academy ArtEZ-AKI Finals Sculpture, NL

2003
Workshop, Soul, ArtEZ, Kampen, NL
Mentor, Art Academy Utrecht, NL

2003 & 2005
Guest Teacher Sculpture, Art Academy AKI ArtEZ, Enschede, NL

LECTURES

2017
Zimmerhof Symposium, Bad Rappenau, DE

2015
Pratt at Munson Williams Proctor Arts Institute, Utica, NY, USA
Mohawk Valley Community College, Utica, NY, USA

2014
Das Arts, Interview Open Day, Amsterdam, NL

2012
Homo Ludens, Artez, Zwolle, NL

2010
mEATing 2, Perron 58, Tilburg, NL
Platteland als podium, Scheltema, Leiden, NL

2009
Rietveld Academy, Glass Department, Amsterdam, NL

2008
Academy Dance, Theater, Visual Arts, Arnhem, NL

2007
Visual arts, Hoge School Amsterdam, NL

2007
Artist and Fascination, ArtEZ-CABK, Zwolle, NL

2005
Beestachtig Mooi, Van Gogh Museum, NL

2004
Reünie, Kampen, NL

2003
Philosophical Café, Zwolle, NL

2002
Favourite Outside Sculpture at Guda Koster, Amsterdam, NL

2001
Cultural Café, Beverwijk, NL

2001
Culture Beat, Utrecht, NL

1998 t/m present
Mainly at the arts and props department and as a dresser. And in the past as an extra and ligt-extra, at the gentlemens costume appartment, wig and dyeing department at The National Opera en Ballet, Amsterdam, NL