Biography

EDUCATION

2007
Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture Maine US

2007 – 2009
DasArts – Advanced Research in Theatre and Dance Studies
Amsterdamse Hogeschool voor de Kunsten Amsterdam NL
Post-Graduate Diploma: Performing Arts (31 Aug. 2009)

1998
Internship Jan Fabre Antwerp BE

1993 – 1997
Constantijn Huygens Art Academy Kampen NL
Bachelor of Arts: Sculpture; Minors: Art History and Philosophy (5 juli 1997)

RESIDENCIES

2018
T.A.I.R Atelier aan de Middendijk Usquert NL

2017
Schrijvers in Sluis NL

2016
Art Omi Ghent NY US

2015
‘Land Art Biennale’ Kjerringøy NO
Sculpture Space Utica NY US

2014
‘Nature Art’ Yatoo Wongol KR
‘Biotope’ Darmstadt DE
Kunstnarhuset Messen Ålvik NO

2013
‘Environmental Art Biennale’ I-Park East Haddam Connecticut US

2011
I-Park East Haddam Connecticut US

2010
European Ceramic Work Centre (EKWC) Den Bosch NL

2005
European Ceramic Work Centre (EKWC) Den Bosch NL

2002
‘Einschreibungen’ Kunstlerinnenhof Die Hoge Bassum DE

2001
Kunsthuis SYB Beetsterzwaag NL

PERFORMANCE ART (2005-Present)

2019
‘Grid. The bigger picture show’ NDSM (Robert Smit) Amsterdam NL

2017

‘Fete de la Nature’ Amstelpark Amsterdam NL
‘Obnova!’ Performance Festival Varazin HR
‘Kunsten op Straat’ 25 jaar jubileum Diepenheim NL

2016
‘Artificial Nature’ Pop inn Park Amsterdam NL

2015
‘Buiten Gewoon’ Theaterfestival Doetinchem NL
‘De Tuin der Lusten’ Landgoed Het Haveke Eefde NL
‘Kunsten op Straat’ Landgoed Singraven Denekamp NL
‘Craft in focus’ De Hallen  Amsterdam NL

2014
‘De Tuin der Lusten’ Landgoed Wilgenborch Vorden NL

2013
‘Skowhegan Performs’ Socrates Sculpture Park Queens NY US
Museum Jan Cunen Oss NL
‘Een Zwoele Zomer’ Kröller-Müller Museum Otterloo NL
‘Les Envies Rhônements’ Le Citron Jaune Camargue Marseille FR
‘Landal’ De Expeditie Oerol Landerum Terschelling NL
Het Domijn Weesp NL

2012
‘Duizel’ Vroesenpark Rotterdam NL
‘Poëzie’ De Expeditie Oerol Terschelling NL
‘Slokdarmfestival’ Veghel NL

2011
‘Caracatastrofe’ Centrale Fies Drodesera Dro IT
‘Exodos’ Festival of Contemporary Performing Art Ljubljana SI
‘Slow Down Festival’ Amstelpark Amsterdam NL

2010
‘Kennemerduin’ Kruisberg Heemskerk NL
‘Aphrodite’ Glasgow GB

2008
‘Diana + Actaeon’ Museum Kunstpalast Düsseldorf DE
KunstRAI 2x2Projects Amsterdam NL
Scope NYC 2x2Projects NYC US
‘Vers Fruit’ Brakke Grond DasArts Amsterdam NL

2007
‘S5 Helden Anti Helden’ De Veenfabriek Leiden NL

2006
‘Credo’ 25 years Artez Kampen De Zonnehof Amersfoort NL

2005
‘Slow Life’ Museum Kunstpalast Düsseldorf DE

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2017
‘Nabeeld’ Hilvaria Studio’s Hilvarenbeek NL

2010
‘Performance in Beeld’ De Cacaofabriek Helmond NL
‘Octavio and I’ 2x2Projects Amsterdam NL

2007
‘Ambiguous Artefacts’ Carl Berg Projects Amsterdam NL

2005
‘Als een Diesel’ HPVK De Chiellerie Amsterdam NL

2004
‘WEEK’ Museum Het Valkhof Nijmegen NL

2002
Kunstvereniging Diepenheim NL

2001
De Branderij Antwerpen BE
‘Sleep’ Kunsthuis SYB Beetsterzwaag NL

1997
‘New Dutch Sculptors 11’ Glazen Huis Amstelpark Amsterdam NL

SELECT GROUP EXHIBITIONS (2005- PRESENT)

2019
‘Firma Turner’ 20 jaar Jubibleum De Cacaofabriek   Helmond NL

2018
Beesten’ in Baarle’ Kunst  in Baarle NL
‘Familie’ Galerie 158 Schiedam NL

2017
‘The Beauty of the Beast’ Kasteel d’Ursel Hingene NL
‘The Raft. Art is (not) lonely’ Mu.Zee Oostende BE

2016
‘Setting The Scene’ Factor 44 Antwerpen BE

2015
‘Veldwerk’ Drawing Centre Diepenheim NL

2014
‘Zomerzucht en andere verhalen’ Eindhoven NL

2013
‘Sieraad monument’ Diepenheim NL

2012
‘Superbodies’ Hasselt BE

2011
‘Bio-kunst 2’ Museum Waterland Purmerend NL
‘Uit de klei getrokken’ Art Kitchen Amsterdam NL

2010
‘mEAting 2’ Perron 58 Tilburg NL
‘Maliebeeld’ The Hague NL
‘The Cabinet of Curiosities’ Discovery Festival NEMO Amsterdam NL
Art Amsterdam Artkitchen Amsterdam NL
Verbeke Foundation Kemzeke BE

2009
‘Indian Caps’ Antwerp BE
‘mEATing 1’ Peron 58 Tilburg NL

2008
‘Blood Sweat and Spheres’ Grand Palais Bern CH
KunstRAI 2x2Projects Amsterdam NL
‘Scope’NYC’ 2x2Projects NYC US
‘Impossible to Capture’ Gallery Defrost Paris FR

2007
‘Scope Miami’ 2x2Projects USA
In de Hal loods 6 Amsterdam NL
Museum Bélvedére Museumnight Heerenveen NL
Weg van de Kunst Stedelijk Museum Kampen NL
’25 Faces’ Galerie Unlimited Amsterdam NL
‘Uitzicht’ Artwalk Amsterdam NL

2006
‘White Spirit’ Foundation Bernardaud Limoges FR
‘Credo’ 25 years Artez Kampen De Zonnehof Amersfoort NL
‘Re-imagining the Collection’ Limerick IE
‘Without Which Nothing’ Sarasota Florida US
Labyrinth Balengebouw Enschede NL

2005
‘Jeune Creation’ Paris FR
‘Without which nothing’ Threewalls Chicago US
Magazine ADDICT Brussels BE
‘Kooperationen’ Kunstfrülung Bremen DE

TEACHING/WORKSHOPS

2017
Workshop ‘Wefting’ Jewelry department Rietveld Academy Amsterdam NL
External panel judge Jewelry department Rietveld Academy Amsterdam NL
External panel judge Teaching Academy for Visual Arts ArtEZ Arnhem NL

2016
Workshop ‘Performance’ AKI Academy(2 & 3th year) ArtEZ Enschede NL

2014
Workshop ‘Making Bees’ Craft in focus Festival Amsterdam NL
Teaching Visual Arts St. Joost Academy Breda NL

2011
Workshop Visual Arts St. Joost Academy Breda NL
Workshop ‘Performance’ Museum Jan Cunen Oss NL

2010
Workshop ‘Performance’ Teaching Academy for Visual Arts Amsterdam NL
Workshop ‘Performance’ ArtEZ Zwolle NL
Leermeester – Leerlingproject Kunstpodium T Tilburg NL
Workshop ‘Performance’  Sculpture (3th year)St. Joost Academy Breda NL
Workshop  ‘Jan Fabre’ (1e year) ArtEZ Zwolle NL
Summerschool Teaching Academy for Visual Arts Amsterdam NL

2009
Guest Teacher Teaching Academy for Visual Arts Amsterdam NL
Guest Teacher Glass Department Rietveld Academy Amsterdam NL
External panel judge Teaching Academy for Visual Arts ArtEZ Arnhem NL

2008
Workshop Teaching Academy for Visual Arts Dance, Theater & Visual Arts Arnhem NL
External panel judge Teaching Academy for Visual Arts Amsterdam NL
Workshop ‘Performance’ EEA Rietveld Academie Beelitz DE

2007
Workshop for handicapped Wijk aan Zee NL
Workshop ‘Om Zeep’ ArtEZ Zwolle NL

2006
Workshop ‘You Are Your Image’ AKI Academy ArtEZ Enschede NL (2x)

2005
Workshop ‘One Minute Opera’ Art Academy ArtEZ Zwolle NL

2004
External panel judge Finals Sculpture AKI Academy ArtEZ Enschede NL

2003
Workshop ‘Soul’ ArtEZ Kampen NL
Mentor Art Academy Utrecht NL

2003 & 2005
Guest Teacher Sculpture Art  AKI Academy ArtEZ Enschede NL

LECTURES

2018
4th  year Autonomous Willem de Kooning Rotterdam NL

2017

Zimmerhof Symposium Bad Rappenau DE

2015
Pratt at Munson Williams Proctor Arts Institute Utica NY US
Mohawk Valley Community College Utica NY US

2014
Interview Open Day Das Arts Amsterdam NL

2012
‘Homo Ludens’ Artez Zwolle NL

2010
‘mEATing 2’ Perron 58 Tilburg NL
‘Platteland als Podium’ Scheltema Leiden NL

2009
Glass Department Rietveld Academy Amsterdam NL

2008
Teaching Academy for Visual Arts Dance Theater & Visual Arts Arnhem NL

2007
Teaching Academy for Visual Arts Hoge School Amsterdam NL

2007
‘Artist and Fascination’ ArtEZ Zwolle NL

2005
‘Beestachtig Mooi’ Van Gogh Museum NL

2004
‘Reunion’ Art Academy Kampen NL

2003
Philosophical Café Zwolle NL

2002
‘Favourite Outside Sculpture’ at Guda Koster Amsterdam NL

2001
Cultural Café Beverwijk NL

2001
Culture Beat Utrecht NL

1998 t/m present
Freelance at The National Opera & Ballet mainly at the arts and props, as a dresser and set department (in the past as an extra and light-extra, at the gentlemens costume department, wig and dyeing department) Amsterdam NL